<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 748MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR GENERAL RESIDENTIAL OPERATIONS
SUBCHAPTER EPERSONNEL
DIVISION 7CONTRACT STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS
RULE §748.725Can a volunteer, a volunteer's family, or a sponsoring family take a child in care for an overnight or weekend visit?

(a) Yes, but when a volunteer, a volunteer's family, or a sponsoring family takes a child who is in care for an overnight or weekend visit, this is a volunteer activity.

(b) Neither the volunteer nor the family would have to comply with employee or caregiver requirements, but:

  (1) The volunteer and/or the family would have to meet the relevant background checks; and

  (2) In order for a volunteer or a family to take a child out of care for more than 48 hours, you must get written approval from the parent.


Source Note: The provisions of this §748.725 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7377; amended to be effective January 1, 2017, 41 TexReg 10393; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page