<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER MFOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 3VERIFICATION OF FOSTER HOMES
RULE §749.2473What must I do to verify a foster home that another child-placing agency has previously verified?

(a) When a home has previously been verified by another agency, you must conduct and complete an entirely new home screening and comply with all of the requirements in §749.2471 of this title (relating to What must I do to verify a foster home?).

(b) If the foster home is transferring from another child-placing agency, you must submit a written request to the agency that the foster home is transferring from requesting the background information required in §749.2447(23) of this title (relating to What information must I obtain for the foster home screening?).

(c) If the foster home is transferring from another child-placing agency, with a child in care, you may verify the foster home prior to completion of the background check.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2473 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective March 1, 2008, 33 TexReg 1377; amended to be effective March 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 1195; amended to be effective December 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 9058; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page