<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER MFOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 3VERIFICATION OF FOSTER HOMES
RULE §749.2485What are the requirements for verifying a foster home at a residence that I own?

(a) You must verify the home in the name of one foster family for whom the home is the primary residence. You may only verify the home in the name of one foster family.

(b) A home is considered a primary residence if the person lives there on a routine basis and:

  (1) It is the place of residence on their most recent tax return; or

  (2) It is the address listed on their motor vehicle registration, driver's license, voter's registration, or other document filed with a public agency.

(c) Foster group homes verified before January 1, 2007, are exempt from the requirements in this rule.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2485 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page