Texas Register Preamble
[…] The reference is clearly to the outside resources' care plans and does not need to be changed. Furthermore, the department does not wish to prescribe in what way outside resources will document their services.

Comment: Under §92.19, restore the previously agreed-to language so that the rule would read, "(1) hand-delivered notice [notice by personal service] or notice by registered mail or certified mail of the facts or conduct alleged to warrant the proposed action; and . . ."

Response: The department does not concur. This language is taken from Government Code §2001.054(c)(1), which states, "the agency gives notice by personal service or by registered or certified mail." "Hand-delivered notice" is not the same thing as personal service and cannot be substituted for it.

Comment: Regarding §92.41(a)(1)(A)(ii), assisted living is the accommodation of choice for today's seniors who do not or cannot continue to live at home.