Texas Register Preamble
[…] No change to the rule was made in response to this comment.

Comment: Concerning §97.527(k)(2)(A), a commenter noted that the time frame for compliance is based on a postmark date. Regardless, the HCSSA cannot guarantee receipt at the DADS address.

Response: The agency disagrees with the comment and the rule language was not changed in response to this comment. This requirement is consistent with other long-term care programs. The HCSSA may call DADS to confirm DADS' receipt of the application before the deadline.

Comment: Concerning §97.601(e), a commenter believes the proposed rule goes beyond the intent of the statute, Health and Safety Code, §142.011. The statute clearly states "The department may immediately suspend or revoke a license when the health and safety of persons are threatened." The intent was to give DADS the ability to issue immediate suspensions or revocations based upon a pervasive practice that severely impacted the HCSSA's ability to care for their clients rather than an incident isolated to one client.