Texas Register Preamble
[…] No additional action affecting the substance of these rules as proposed is made as a result of these comments.

Comment: Montgomery County notes that proposed §5.58(a)(1)(B)(ii) states that the commission will not consider any financing costs incurred by the local entity in determining the level of pass-through fares. To do so ignores a significant component of project costs and potential cash flow requirements facing a local entity. Also, to do so seems inconsistent with the intent of Transportation Code, §91.075(b) which provides that pass-through fares may be reimbursement for the "acquisition, design, development, financing, construction, relocation, maintenance, or operation of a passenger rail facility or freight facility" (emphasis added). Montgomery County therefore recommends deleting §5.58(a)(1)(B)(ii).

Response: The language contained in proposed §5.58(a)(1)(B)(ii) is unchanged from current §5.57(a)(1)(B)(ii) language.