Texas Register Preamble
[…] In response to the comment, proposed §100.1011(3) has been modified to add a new subparagraph (B) clarifying that the phrase, "employee of a charter holder," as used in this subchapter, means a charter holder employee who engages in no charter school activity for the charter holder and is not an officer of a charter school.

Comment. ACE and HCJJCS commented that the word "committee" in §100.1131(f)(3) is vague and ambiguous, and requested that it be clarified by adding the words "with final decision making authority."

Agency Response. The agency disagrees with the comment. TEC, §12.1055 (Applicability of Nepotism Laws), makes Government Code, Chapter 573, apply to charter holders. That section provides at subsection (b), "persons defined under Sections 573.021-573.025, Government Code, shall not constitute a quorum of the governing body or any committee of the governing body."

Comment. ACE and HCJJCS commented that proposed §100.1131 does not define the time frame within which a charter holder must comply with applicable conflict of interest provisions.