Texas Register Preamble
[…] This is inappropriate for charter governing board members, even though it is permitted for school district board of trustee members, because charter governing board members are appointed and not elected. Since charter board members are not elected and do not face approval from an outside, objective body of people, it is much easier and much more conceivable that a majority of the board could be comprised of individuals that share the same substantial interest in a business or property. This presents great potential for abuse.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees with the comment. TEC, §12.1054 (Applicability of Laws Relating to Conflict of Interest), makes Local Government Code, Chapter 171, apply to charter holders. That section provides at subsection (b) that: "a requirement in a law listed in this section that applies to. . . the board of trustees of a school district applies to. . . the governing body of a charter holder, or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school." Local Government Code, §171.004 (Affidavit and Abstention From Voting Required), provides at subsection (c) for the exception provided by proposed §100.1133(c).

Proposed §100.1134. Conflict Requiring Separate Vote on Budget.

Comment.