Texas Register Preamble
[…] The proposed rule is in violation of the law of the State of Texas. The law firm of Donald W. Hicks, Sr., P.C., requested that proposed §100.1151 be redrafted consistent with TEC, §12.120.

Agency Response. The agency agrees, in part, with the comment. See response to subsequent comment from Bracewell & Patterson, L.L.P.

Comment. Five representatives of Texans Can! suggested modifying the language of proposed subsections (a), (h), and (j)(2) of §100.1151 to more accurately reflect the language in TEC, §12.120(a). Texans Can! commented that subsections (a), (h), and (j)(2) of §100.1151 are confusing in that they seem to say that "a person may not serve as an employee ... of the governing body of a charter school ... if the person has been convicted of: . . .." TEC, §12.120(a), restricts the service of "a member of the governing body of a charter holder, ... a member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school, or ... an officer or employee of an open-enrollment charter school" without restriction on "an employee of the governing body of a charter school."