Texas Register Preamble
[…] Finally, the agency disagrees with the comment about proposed §100.1151(a)(1). Proposed §100.1151(a)(1) does not expand on the kinds of convictions covered by TEC, §12.120(a)(1). The commenter suggests that, rather than covering "only felonies or misdemeanors involving moral turpitude, as the statute states," the proposed rule improperly covers a person convicted of "any felonies." The comment misstates the language of TEC, §12.120. Section 100.1151(a)(1) on its face applies to a person who "has been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude." In the language used by the commenter, it is not entirely clear whether the phrase "involving moral turpitude" modifies only "misdemeanors" or modifies both "misdemeanors" and "felonies."