Texas Register Preamble
[…] But nothing in TEC, §11.157, and nothing in TEC, Chapter 12, Subchapter D, authorized a charter holder to obligate state funds beyond the biennium in which the contract was executed.

In their contracts obligating appropriated funds, state agencies and school districts routinely include language stating that monies due under the contract beyond the biennium shall be contingent upon Legislative authority for such expenditures. School districts, in contracting for educational services pursuant to TEC, §11.157, have no power to bind a future Legislature through their contracts. See Texas Constitution, Article 8, §6 ("No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years."). A charter holder has no greater power to do so.

TEC, §12.106, authorizes the commissioner to fund a public school student in attendance at a charter school. House Bill 6 amended TEC, §12.106, to significantly alter the formula for such funding.