Texas Register Preamble
[…] Furthermore the organization asked the proposed language in §97.1055(b)(2)(A)(v) be changed as follows: "any applicable requirement under TEC, Section 7.056(e)(3)(C-I, J)."

Agency Response. The agency disagrees. The reference to TEC, §7.056(e)(3)(C) - (I), in the rule is in alignment with the statute. Additionally, the statute references the effectiveness of special populations at TEC, §39.071(b)(2)(B), and the effectiveness of career and technical programs at TEC, §39.071(b)(2)(C). TEC, §39.071(b)(2)(A)(iii), limits the agency to "an item listed under Sections 7.056(e)(3)(C) - (I) that applies to the district." The legislature specifically excluded TEC, §7.056(e)(3)(J), from consideration.

Comment.