Texas Register Preamble
[…] Future rule review and, if necessary, revision will consider all the requirements of the Labor Code including those related to reimbursement and annual adjustments. §134.402(e)(2): Some commenters request clarification as to whether the reimbursement methodology related to the fee schedule and MAR is mandatory or discretionary and whether the statements made in an agency appellate brief contradict the methodology.

Agency Response: The Division clarifies §134.402 is mandatory for payment purposes. Labor Code §408.027(f) provides that "Any payment made by an insurance carrier under this section shall be in accordance with the fee guidelines authorized under this subtitle."

Cont'd...

Next Page Previous Page

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page