Texas Register Preamble
[…] The agency has limited authority to allow continued noncompliance with the law. The adopted rules allow the commissioner to address legal noncompliance in accordance with state and federal requirements. However, in response to this and other comments, references to charter schools in 19 TAC §97.1051, Definitions, and §97.1053, Purpose, have been removed, leaving those matters to be determined by statute.

Comment. Concerning proposed §97.1055(b)(2), (c)(2), and (d)(2), a representative of TCTA requested a change to add TEC, §7.056(e)(3)(J), to the list of factors that result in an assignment of Accredited-Warned status and Accredited-Probation status.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees. TEC, §39.071(b)(2)(A)(iii), limits the agency to "an item listed under TEC, §7.056(e)(3)(C) - (I), that applies to the district." The legislature specifically excluded TEC, §7.056(e)(3)(J), from consideration. The adopted rules are in alignment with the language of the statute.

Comment.