Texas Register Preamble
[…] Section 134.503(d) clearly states that the rule "applies to the dispensing of all drugs except for inpatient drugs and parenteral drugs." Drugs with HCPCS codes are typically administered to patients rather than dispensed. The billing requirement in §134.502(d)(1) has pharmacists and pharmacies in mind rather than physicians administering drugs in an office setting.

COMMENT: Commenter suggested that the following be added: " The provider shall bill the carrier at its lowest posted retail price (store or website) on the date the prescription is filled"

RESPONSE: The commission disagrees. Section 134.801 (g) requires the health care provider to bill their usual and customary charge for the product that was provided. The commission is mandated by Texas Labor Code §413.011 to establish guidelines as follows: "Guidelines for medical services fees must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's behalf." By billing their usual and customary charge for the service or product, health care providers assist the commission in producing meaningful statistics that are correct, consistent, and are of value when monitoring healthcare providers for compliance with law and rules and in the review of