Texas Register Preamble
[…] Accordingly, the following sentence should be added to subsection (b): "Nothing in this section requires a charter holder to comply with the provisions of Education Code Chapter 44, Subchapter B, except in contracting for the construction, repair, or renovation of a structure, road, highway, or other improvement to real property if the contract required the expenditure of public funds in the amount specified by Local Government Code, §271.024."

Agency Response. The agency disagrees with the comment. Local Government Code, §271.023, provides: "To the extent of any conflict, the provisions of Subchapter B, Chapter 44, Education Code, relating to the purchase of goods and services under contract by a school district prevail over this subchapter." This provision only operates where an entity, such as a school district, is subject both to Local Government Code, Chapter 271, Subchapter B, and to TEC, Chapter 44, Subchapter B. Charter schools are not generally subject to TEC, Chapter 44, Subchapter B. Proposed §100.1073(b) merely restates