Texas Register Preamble
[…] Moreover, it would be unreasonable to require that a charter holder in operation on the effective date of House Bill 6 already have included such language in its open-enrollment charter or forfeit the opportunity afforded by TEC, §12.1053. Such a construction, if placed on the statute, would reduce the Legislature's policy to an illusory one for most charter holders.

TEC, §12.1053 (Applicability of Laws Relating to Public Purchasing and Contracting), provides at subsection (a): "This section applies to an open-enrollment charter school unless the school's charter otherwise describes procedures for purchasing and contracting and the procedures are approved by the State Board of Education." As amended by House Bill 6, TEC, §12.114 (Revision), provides that an open-enrollment charter may be amended only with the approval of the commissioner.