Texas Register Preamble
[…] This provision only operates where an entity, such as a school district, is subject both to Local Government Code, Chapter 271, Subchapter B, and to TEC, Chapter 44, Subchapter B. Charter schools are not generally subject to TEC, Chapter 44, Subchapter B. Proposed §100.1073(b) merely restates TEC, §12.1054(b), and does nothing to introduce a conflict with Local Government Code, Chapter 271, Subchapter B.

TEC, §12.1053(b)(1)(B), provides that a charter school is considered to be a "governmental entity" for purposes of Local Government Code, Chapter 271, Subchapter B. TEC, §12.1053(b), provides: "To the extent consistent with this section, a requirement in [Local Government Code, Chapter 271, Subchapter B] that applies to a school district or the board of trustees of a school district applies to an open-enrollment charter school, the governing body of a charter holder, or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school."