(a)The purpose of a temporary suspension proceeding
[…] a temporary suspension proceeding.
(d)[(c)] Board staff must request
a temporary suspension proceeding in writing by filing a motion for
temporary suspension with the Board's general counsel.
(e)[(d)] The Panel may make
a determination regarding a temporary suspension without notice or
hearing pursuant to Texas Occupations Code, §1103.5511(c)(1)
or §1104.211(c)(1), or may, if appropriate in the judgment of
the chair of the Panel, provide the license holder or registrant with
three days' notice of a temporary suspension hearing.
(f)[(e)] The requirement under
Texas Occupations Code, §1103.5511(c)(1) or §1104.211(c)(1)
that "institution of proceedings for a contested case hearing is initiated
simultaneously with the temporary suspension" shall be satisfied if,
on the same day the motion for temporary suspension is filed with
the Board's general counsel, the licensed, certified or registered
person that is the subject of the temporary suspension motion, and
the State Office of Administrative Hearings, as applicable, is sent