Texas Register

TITLE 22 EXAMINING BOARDS
PART 30TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS
CHAPTER 681PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS
SUBCHAPTER JCONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS
RULE §681.147Activities Unacceptable as Continuing Education
ISSUE 04/18/2008
ACTION Final/Adopted
Preamble Texas Admin Code Rule

The board will not give continuing education credit to a licensee for:

  (1)education incidental to the regular professional activities of a counselor such as learning occurring from experience or research;

  (2)organizational activity such as serving on committees or councils or as an officer in a professional organization;

  (3)meetings and activities not related to the practice of professional counseling that are required as a part of one's job;

  (4)teaching or consultation that is part of one's employment; and

  (5)an experience that does not fit the types of acceptable continuing education in §681.142 of this title (relating to Types of Acceptable Continuing Education).

This agency hereby certifies that the adoption has been reviewed by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.

Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on April 7, 2008

TRD-200801851

Lisa Hernandez

General Counsel

Texas State Board of Examiners of Professional Counselors

Effective date: April 27, 2008

Proposal publication date: January 18, 2008

For further information, please call: (512) 458-7111 x6972



Next Page Previous Page

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page