Texas Register

TITLE 19 EDUCATION
PART 1TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD
CHAPTER 4RULES APPLYING TO ALL PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN TEXAS
SUBCHAPTER QAPPROVAL OF OFF-CAMPUS AND SELF-SUPPORTING COURSES AND PROGRAMS FOR PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS
RULE §4.278Functions of Regional Councils
ISSUE 10/29/2010
ACTION Proposed
Preamble Texas Admin Code Rule

(a)(No change.)

(b)With the exception of subsection (e), [ and] (i), and (j) of this section, Regional Councils in each of the ten Uniform State Service Regions shall make recommendations to the Commissioner and shall resolve disputes regarding plans for lower-division courses and programs proposed by public institutions.

(c)With the exception of subsection (e), [ and] (i), and (j) of this section, for any dispute arising from off-campus delivery of lower-division courses to groups, any institution party to the disagreement may appeal first to the Regional Council, and then to the Commissioner and then the Board.

(d)Each Regional Council shall make recommendations to the Commissioner regarding off-campus courses and programs proposed for delivery within its Uniform State Service Region in accordance with the consensus views of Council members, except for courses and programs proposed to be offered by public community colleges in their designated service areas and courses and programs governed by the provisions of subsection (e), [and] (i), and (j) of this section.

(e) - (g)(No change.)

(h)With the exception of subsection (i) and (j) of this section, universities, health-related institutions, public technical colleges, and Lamar state colleges shall submit for Regional Council review all off-campus lower-division courses proposed for delivery to sites in the Council's Service Region.

(i)Universities, health-related institutions, public community and technical colleges, and Lamar state colleges may offer clinical courses at clinical facilities without Regional Council approval if:

  (1)the student(s) enrolled in the clinical course is already employed by the clinical facility;

  (2)the clinical facility provides the institution of higher education with written verification that there will be no reduction in the number of clinical opportunities available for use by area institutions; and

  (3)the institution of higher education shall notify the appropriate Regional Council(s) and provide the Regional Council(s) with the written verification from the clinical facility.

(j) [(i)] Universities, health-related institutions, public technical colleges, and Lamar state colleges may enter into an agreement to offer lower-division dual credit courses with a school district and/or high school that makes such a request, and regional council approval is not required in order to offer requested lower-division, dual credit courses.

(k) [(j)] All institutions of higher education shall provide notice to the Higher Education Regional Councils when planning to offer requested off-campus and/or electronic to groups dual credit courses in the Council's service area.

This agency hereby certifies that the proposal has been reviewed by legal counsel and found to be within the agency's legal authority to adopt.

Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on October 18, 2010

TRD-201005966

Bill Franz

General Counsel

Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Proposed date of adoption: January 27, 2011

For further information, please call: (512) 427-6114



Next Page Previous Page

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page