Texas Register Preamble
[…] The TSA suggested that, in an effort to limit the number of users with access to the electronic system, it would be advisable for the rule to reflect this reality, rather than having either the trustees or the campuses charged with submitting the plans.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees that it is appropriate to revise the proposed rule language since the language is aligned with the statute. In specific regard to §97.1063(e), TEC, §39.106(d), states, "The campus intervention team shall assist the campus in submitting the targeted improvement plan to the commissioner for approval." Concerning §97.1063(j)(4), TEC, §39.106(e-1)(4), states, in part, "...the board...shall submit the targeted improvement plan or any updated plan to the commissioner for approval." The agency does not interpret these requirements to be conflicting but acknowledges that the statute does not prescribe specific steps related to plan submission.