Texas Register Preamble
[…] Comment: The Texas Classroom Teachers Association (TCTA) questioned the terminology used in §97.1063(h)(3) as being contrary to statute and requested that the language of §97.1063(h)(3) be revised to read, "require the district to develop a teacher recruitment and retention plan to address the qualifications and retention of the teachers at the campus."

Agency Response. The agency agrees in part and disagrees in part. While the agency agrees that the language of TEC, §39.106(d-3)(3), states that, "In executing the targeted improvement plan, the campus intervention team shall, if appropriate: ...require the district to develop a teacher recruitment and retention plan to address the qualifications and retention of the teachers at the campus," the agency disagrees that the language in §97.1063(h)(3) is contrary to statute.