Texas Register Preamble
[…] §134.600

Comment: Several commenters assert the definition of "adverse determination" in §134.600(a)(1) conflicts with Insurance Code §4201.002(1) and the standards for health care coverage in the Workers' Compensation Act. The commenters assert that Insurance Code §4201.054(c) mandates that Title 5 of the Labor Code prevails over Insurance Code Chapter 4201 when there is a conflict. The commenters assert Labor Code §408.021 states that the injured worker is entitled to "...all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed" and the term "health care reasonably required" is defined in Labor Code §401.011(22-a).