Texas Register Preamble
[…] Under Government Code §2006.002(c-1), an agency is required to consider alternative regulatory methods only if the alternative methods are consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state. The division has determined that the proposed amendments substantially contribute to the health, safety, and welfare of the state by ensuring that injured employees are receiving care that is medically necessary and appropriate.

Under Labor Code §408.021(a), an injured employee is entitled "to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed" and "to health care that cures or relieves the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury; promotes recovery; or enhances the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment." The purpose of the proposed amendments is to ensure that compounded drugs prescribed to injured employees are medically necessary and efficacious, and any variance in the requirements would defeat that purpose.