Texas Register Preamble
[…] In addition, Government Code §2001.0045 requires a state agency to offset any costs associated with a proposed rule by: (1) repealing a rule imposing a total cost that is equal to or greater than that of the proposed rule; or (2) amending a rule to decrease the total cost imposed by an amount that is equal to or greater than the cost of the proposed rule. As described above, the division has determined that the proposed amendments will have a cost to insurance carriers, prescribing doctors, and pharmacies. However, Government Code §2001.0045(c)(6) states that the section does not apply to a rule that "is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of this state." The division has determined that the proposed amendments are necessary to ensure compounded drugs prescribed to injured employees are medically necessary and appropriate, which will protect injured employees' health, safety, and welfare.