Texas Register Preamble
[…] Some arbitrators have expressed refusal to give oaths based on religious objections (e.g., objecting to the largely discontinued phrase "so help me God"), while others question requiring an oath when there is no mechanism in Chapter 41A "Appeal through Binding Arbitration" for enforcing contempt charges for perjury. I personally do not object to swearing oaths, but I do ask for the exact verbiage or the provision of a specific example of "the same oath required of a witness in a civil action in district court."

The agency responds that Tax Code, §41A.08(a), provides that the arbitrator shall "conduct the hearing in the manner provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 171, Civil Practice and Remedies Code" which includes §171.049 titled "Oaths." Under this provision, arbitrators "may administer to each witness testifying before them the oath required of a witness in a civil action pending in a district court."