Texas Register Preamble
[…] In Herriage v. BNSF Logistics, LLC, No. 05-16-01232-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 10861 (Tex. App.â€"Dallas, Nov. 17, 2017), the court of appeals held in a memorandum opinion as follows: "Where parties consent to certain arbitration rules, those rules govern the notice requirement. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §171.044(a) ("Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall set a time and place for the hearing and notify each party.") (emphasis added); see also Tan, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 1398, 2007 WL 582084, at *2 (where the parties agreed to proceed under the National Association of Securities Dealers Code of Arbitration Procedure that contained rules governing notice, compliance with those rules was sufficient)."