Texas Register Preamble
[…] With regard to the educational requirements in proposed §9.4258(d)(4), arbitrator Salli Smith commented that attorneys should be required to have training before being qualified and arbitrator Michael Jacobs commented that attorneys should not be required to have training for renewal qualification to be continued in the registry. The agency responds to both comments that the training requirements for qualification for the registry in the proposed rule are mandated under Tax Code, §41A.06(b)(1)(A) and §41A.061(b)(3), respectively, and therefore cannot be changed. Arbitrator Tammie Moore commented that proposed §9.4258(d)(4) and the statute upon which it rests, Tax Code, §41A.061(b)(3), which provide that qualifying continuing education hours be "offered by a university, college, real estate trade association, or legal association" be interpreted to include hours "approved" by these organizations. The agency responds that this interpretation of the statute appears to conflict with its express terms, and therefore, no change was made to the rule which is based on the statute.