Texas Register Preamble
[…] Section 100.1031(b) has been modified to replace the phrase "differs from" with the phrase "conflicts with."

Comment. ACE and HCJJCS recommended that the following sentence should be added at the end of §100.1031(b): "Nothing in this section affects contracts entered into prior to September 1, 2001 or contractual provisions authorized by statute." ACE and HCJJCS commented that the renewal contracts of first-generation charter schools should not be impaired retroactively.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees with the comment. The suggested change is contrary to TEC, §12.1071 (Effect of Accepting State Funding). That section states that a charter holder who accepts state funds under TEC, §12.106, after the effective date of a provision of House Bill 6 "agrees to be subject to that provision, regardless of the date on which the charter holder's charter was granted." There is no right to state funds appropriated by the 77th Texas Legislature, 2001, under laws passed by a prior Legislature. Proposed §100.1031(b) would give effect to the language in House Bill 6; the suggested change would negate it.

Comment.