Texas Register Preamble
[…] The Commission disagrees with Koch that as an alternative to subsection (c), the rule should be amended to allow a pipeline operator to notify the affected school district superintendent of the probability that the operator has a pipeline or pipeline facilities near other public school facilities where students congregate because this appears to be inconsistent with the statutory amendments enacted by HB 1931, specifically, the requirement in Texas Natural Resources Code, §117.012(k)(1)(A), which reads:

(k) The commission by rule shall require the owner or operator of each intrastate hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide pipeline facility any part of which is located within 1,000 feet of a public school building containing classrooms, or within 1,000 feet of another public school facility where students congregate, to:

(1) on written request from the school district, provide in writing the following parts of a pipeline emergency response plan that are relevant to the school:

(A) a description and map of the pipeline facilities that are within 1,000 feet of the school building or facility;

(B) a list of any product transported in the segment of the pipeline that is within 1,000 feet of the school facility; . . . [and]

(E) information on how to recognize, report, and respond to a product release; . . .

The legislature has directed the Commission to require, by rule, that pipeline operators provide certain specific information to a school district. Giving notice of only a probability of such pipeline proximity deprives school districts of their ability to assess the risks associated with the specific product transported in the segment of the pipeline that is within 1,000 feet of the school facility and to effectively utilize information, required to be provided by the pipeline operator, about how to recognize, report, and respond to a product release. For example, procedures for reporting and handling leak situations may be different for a school building than for a football stadium.