Texas Register Preamble
[…] <<Exit

Texas Register Preamble


The Texas Education Agency (TEA) proposes an amendment to §100.1207, concerning open-enrollment charter schools. The section addresses student admission procedures. The proposed amendment would set forth provisions concerning student admission and enrollment for charter schools specializing in performing arts.

The Texas Education Code (TEC), Chapter 12, Subchapter D, authorizes the commissioner of education to adopt rules and procedures relating to the implementation of open-enrollment charter schools. Previously, the TEC, §12.111(a)(6), required that charter schools "prohibit discrimination in admission policy on the basis of sex, national origin, ethnicity, religion, disability, academic, artistic, or athletic ability, or the district the child would otherwise attend...." House Bill (HB) 1111, 79th Texas Legislature, 2005, amended the TEC, §12.111(a)(6), to permit charter schools specializing in performing arts to have admissions policies that require students to demonstrate artistic ability.