<<Exit | Texas Register Preamble |
[…] Adopted §335.261(b) contains technical and cross-reference corrections and other changes to the adoption by reference to make the federal regulations "fit" the state rules. Generally, these amendments adopt the aforementioned federal hazardous waste lamp regulation, and include the recent changes made by the EPA under 40 CFR Part 273, relating to standards for universal waste management. These changes include reformatting changes, as well as substantive changes regarding management standards for universal waste lamps. As adopted by reference under §335.261(a), the definition of "lamp" under 40 CFR §273.9 is as follows: "Lamp, also referred to as 'universal waste lamp' is defined as the bulb or tube portion of an electric lighting device. A lamp is specifically designed to produce radiant energy, most often in the ultraviolet, visible, and infrared regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Examples of common universal waste electric lamps include, but are not limited to, fluorescent, high intensity discharge, neon, mercury vapor, high pressure sodium, and metal halide lamps." The lamp standards of 40 CFR Part 273 adopted under §335.261(a) and (b) include applicability, prohibitions, waste management, notification, and labeling/marking requirements. 40 CFR §273.10 is the applicability statement for small quantity handlers of universal waste. 40 CFR §273.11 spells out