Texas Register Preamble
[…] In addition, limitations on documentary evidence admissible at a contested case hearing or limitations on witnesses who had not been disclosed during the MDR or IRO processes were not included in the adopted sections. As a result of not adopting proposed §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v), proposed §133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi) and (vii) have been renumbered in the adopted text as §133.308(t)(1)(B)(v) and (vi).

A commenter suggested that an IRO should be required to appear and testify at an appeal of the IRO's decision at no cost to the parties. In response, the Division explains that pursuant to Insurance Code §4202.009 "Information that reveals the identity of a physician or other individual health care provider who makes a review determination for an independent review organization is confidential." To further clarify this in the rule text, the provision "The IRO is not required to participate in the SOAH hearing or any appeal" has been incorporated into and adopted in §133.308(t)(1)(A).

Several commenters made various suggestions regarding the language in §133.308(d).