Texas Register Preamble
[…] While §134.1 does not explicitly provide for a standardized reimbursement structure using the most current methodologies, models, values and weights used by the CMS, it is broad enough to encompass those requirements and incorporates them in §134.1(f)(1) by stating that they shall be "be consistent with the criteria of Labor Code §413.011." Labor Code §413.011(a) requires the Commissioner to "adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational injury requirements" and to achieve that standardization by adopting the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal CMS. To properly implement the fair and reasonable standard as set forth in §134.1(f), the requirements from Labor Code §413.011(a) "that most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services" be used, would be incorporated. As a result, using the fair and reasonable standard as the default would more closely conform to the requirements of Labor Code §413.011 than would §134.401.