Texas Register Preamble
[…] However, in the event that the proposal does have an adverse economic effect on small or micro-businesses that are required to comply with the proposal, the proposal does not require the statutorily mandated regulatory flexibility analysis specified by the Government Code §2006.002(c)(2). Section 2006.002(c)(2) requires that a state agency, before adopting a rule that may have an adverse economic effect on small businesses, prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis that includes the agency's consideration of alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed rule. Section 2006.002(c-1) of the Government Code requires that the regulatory flexibility analysis "consider, if consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses." Therefore, an agency is not required to consider alternatives that, while possibly minimizing adverse impacts on small and micro businesses, would not be protective of the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state.