Texas Register Preamble
[…] Additionally, Government Code, §403.303 governs the right of appeal to protest a comptroller determination and the rules do not abridge any such right. No change was made in response to these comments.

The agency received a written submission from an individual writing on behalf of Baker Botts, L.L.P., stating that the language in §9.4301(6) should be removed and "replaced with language consistent with the governing statutes and with the applicable SOAH and Comptroller decisions." The commenter stated that §9.4301(6) is inconsistent with the language of Government Code, §403.302(a) that "'[t]he study shall determine the taxable value of all property and of each category of property in the district.'" The agency disagrees. The commenter's interpretation would contradict and render meaningless the statutory provision under Government Code, §403.303(a) limiting property owner protests to property owners whose property is "included in the study."