Texas Register Preamble
[…] Mr. Craymer commented that §9.1053(f)(2)(H)(i) could prove problematic because it requires that the qualifying jobs be created during the qualifying time period and recommends that this rule amend the deadline so that the creation of new qualifying jobs is required by the end of the first year of the limitation period.

The agency responds that Tax Code, §313.0276(a) requires the agency to conduct "an annual review and issue a determination as to whether a person with whom a school district has entered into an agreement with under this chapter satisfied in the preceding year the requirements of this chapter regarding the creation of the required number of qualifying jobs." This statute does not permit the rule amendment suggested by the comment.

Mr.