Texas Register Preamble
[…] Agency Response: The agency disagrees. The use of "district administrative employee" in §89.1011(b) is consistent with TEC, §29.004. LEAs are in the best position to determine who meets the definition of "district administrative employee."

Comment: An individual who provided a list of names of individuals and organizations that purportedly support her comments contended that proposed §89.1011(b) may result in a time frame that is longer than the 15-school-day time frame required by TEC, §29.004.

Agency Response: The agency disagrees. The language in the rule is consistent with TEC, §29.004(c)(1), which states that, after the parent makes a written request for a full individual and initial evaluation, an LEA has 15 school days within which to "provide an opportunity for the parent or legal guardian to give written consent for the evaluation."

Comment: An individual who provided a list of names of individuals and organizations that purportedly support her comments commented that requiring a written request for an initial evaluation in proposed §89.1011(b) may create a burden for some families.

Agency Response: The agency disagrees.