Texas Register Preamble
[…] This will allow the commissioner flexibility to help improve a district's performance.

Comment. TASA/TASB argued that §97.1057(d) exceeds statute by stating that the commissioner may appoint a board of managers, "a majority of whom must be residents of the district." TASA/TASB further recommended that language in the proposed rules be changed to require all appointees be district residents unless the agency can show that there are no qualified individuals within the district.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees. This rule aligns with Texas Education Code, §39A.006(c) (formerly §39.102(b)), which states, "the majority of a board of managers appointed under this section must be residents of the school district."

Comment. TSA proposed that rather than a "majority" of the board, as referenced in §97.1057(d), "all members (if possible)" of an appointed board of managers reside in the district.

Agency Response. The agency disagrees. This rule aligns with Texas Education Code, §39A.006(c) (formerly §39.102(b)), which states, "the majority of a board of managers appointed under this section must be residents of the school district."

Comment. Houston ISD expressed concern with the provision of §97.1057(d), as it appears Houston ISD could get a board of managers soon because of the conservator in place at Kashmere High School.