<<Exit | Texas Register Preamble |
[…] This provision has no restrictions or qualifications for the agent - any individual or legal entity, including a company - may be designated an agent under Tax Code, §1.111(a). Unlike §1.111(a), Tax Code, §41A.08(b) does not use the term "agent" and instead permits the "parties to an arbitration proceeding under this chapter" to "be represented by" only qualified individuals who hold specific licenses, certifications or registrations. Arbitration is an alternative to a judicial proceeding under Chapter 42. No one would argue that a "person" designated under Tax Code, §1.111 "to act as the agent of the owner for any purpose under this title" may represent a party in district court under Chapter 42; only attorneys may do so.