Texas Register Preamble
[…] Additionally, the comment requests the removal of the provision exempting residency training completed prior to September 1, 2019, from subsection (b)(1). The Board disagrees with this comment. The Board has considered the implications of requiring additional courses after initial permit issuance and determined that this is necessary to ensure that permit holders are receiving the additional advanced training required to comply with statutory requirements and ensure the safety of the Texas public. As previously noted, Texas Occupations Code §258.1554(a)(1) requires an applicant to "[demonstrate] to the satisfaction of the board that the permit holder has advanced didactic and clinical training." Allowing a permit holder to utilize the same training for permit issuance and pediatric certification would not ensure an advanced level of training.