Texas Register Preamble
[…] The comment notes that Senate Bill 313 does not mandate a specific level of additional training, and some recognition should be given to previous training and clinical experience. The comment also notes that the September 1, 2019, compliance deadline may adversely impact access to care. After consideration, the Board disagrees with this comment. The requirements of Texas Occupations Code §258.1554(a)(1) require an applicant to "[demonstrate] to the satisfaction of the board that the permit holder has advanced didactic and clinical training." This language does not contemplate a recognition of previous experience gained from a track record of performing successful anesthesia.