Texas Register Preamble
[…] Economic Impact Statement and Regulatory Flexibility Analysis for Small and Micro-Businesses and Rural Communities. The Government Code §2006.002(c) and (f) require, that if a proposed rule may have an economic impact on small businesses or micro-businesses or rural communities, state agencies must prepare, as part of the rulemaking process, an economic impact statement that assesses the potential impact of the proposed rule on these businesses and communities and a regulatory flexibility analysis that considers alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the rule. Section 2006.002(c-1) requires that the regulatory analysis "consider, if consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses." Therefore, an agency is not required to consider alternatives that, while possibly minimizing adverse impacts on small and micro-businesses, would not be protective of the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state.