Texas Register Preamble
[…] Similarly, as a purchaser may use a personal mobile device to make an order while physically present at a seller's location, the definition excludes Internet orders, which as defined are placed from a purchaser's device. Subsequent paragraphs are renumbered.

The comptroller amends the definition of "place of business of the seller - general definition" in renumbered subsection (a)(17) to specify that a website, software application, or other method used to place an Internet order is not a place of business of the seller. Tax Code, §321.002(a)(3)(A) defines "place of business of the retailer" as "an established outlet, office, or location operated by the retailer or the retailer's agent or employee for the purpose of receiving orders for taxable items and includes any location at which three or more orders are received by the retailer during a calendar year." A website, software application, or other method used to place an Internet order is not an established outlet, office, or location operated by the seller and is therefore, excluded from the definition. The comptroller reflects these changes throughout the section.