Texas Register Preamble
[…] The comptroller adds new subsection (a)(4) to define the term "Four-Part Test." The comptroller derives this term from IRC, §41(d) (Qualified research defined) and the regulations applicable to that section.

The comptroller amends the definition of "Internal Revenue Code (IRC)" in renumbered paragraph (6) to explain that a regulation adopted after December 31, 2011 must require a taxpayer to apply that regulation to the 2011 federal income tax year to be included in this definition. The definition for IRC in Tax Code, §151.3182(a)(2) incorporates by reference Tax Code, §171.651 (Definitions). The definition of IRC in Tax Code, §171.651(1) states: "'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect on December 31, 2011, excluding any changes made by federal law after that date, but including any regulations adopted under that code applicable to the tax year to which the provisions of the code in effect on that date applied."

The current version of Treasury Regulation, §1.41-4 (Qualified research for expenditures paid or incurred in taxable years ending on or after Dec. 31, 2003), adopted on November 3, 2016, is an example of a regulation that does not fully apply to the 2011 federal income tax year.