Texas Register Preamble
[…] Response: Although the department agrees with the commenter's suggestions, the department believes it would be more prudent to consider project contract and specifications requirements at a future rule amendment process for full stakeholders' input. The department's decision at this time is based on the potential hardship that the change suggested by the commenter would place on municipalities to have the documents at the worksite. However, the wording "unless presumed lead," was added to the beginning of §295.212(d)(6).

Comment: Concerning §295.212(d)(8)(A)(i), two commenters suggest changing "no greater than 400 ppm" to read "less than 400 ppm" in order to comply with 40 CFR 745.65(c) which states: "A soil-lead hazard...contains total lead equal to or exceeding 400 parts per million (µg/g) in a play area..."

Response: The department agrees with the commenter and has changed §295.212(d)(8)(A)(i) to read "less than 400 ppm" to ensure that if contaminated soil is replaced, then the replacement soil is below the soil lead hazard level as stated in 40 CFR 745.65(c).