<<Prev Document
[…] The interim final rule was published in the Federal Register, Volume 85, Number 163, pages 51639-51645 and was effective August 21, 2020. Pursuant to Section 481.034(g), as amended by the 75th Legislature, of the Texas Controlled Substances Act, Health and Safety Code, Chapter 481, the commissioner may object during the 30-day period beginning on the day after the date of publication in the Federal Register of a final order designating a substance as controlled or deleting a substance from the schedules.

The interim final rule modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the definition of "Tetrahydrocannabinols" does not include "any material, compound, mixture or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C 1639o."

The interim final rule modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(58) by stating that the definition of "Marihuana Extract" is limited to extracts "containing greater than 0.3 percent delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol on a dry weight basis."