Texas Register

TITLE 22 EXAMINING BOARDS
PART 5STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS
CHAPTER 101DENTAL LICENSURE
RULE §101.14Exemption from Licensure for Certain Military Service Members and Military Spouses
ISSUE 05/17/2024
ACTION Final/Adopted
Preamble Texas Admin Code Rule

(a)The executive director of the Texas State Board of Dental Examiners must authorize a qualified military service member or military spouse to practice dentistry in Texas without obtaining a license in accordance with §55.0041(a), Texas Occupations Code. This authorization to practice is valid during the time the military service member or, with respect to a military spouse, the military service member to whom the military spouse is married is stationed at a military installation in Texas, but is not to exceed three years.

(b)In order to receive authorization to practice the military service member or military spouse must:

  (1)hold an active license to practice dentistry in another state, territory, Canadian province, or country that:

    (A)has licensing requirements that are determined by the board to be substantially equivalent to the requirements for licensure in Texas; and

    (B)is not subject to any restriction, disciplinary order, probation, or investigation;

  (2)notify the board of the military service member or military spouse's intent to practice in Texas on a form prescribed by the board; and

  (3)submit proof of the military service member or military spouse's residency in this state, a copy of the military service member or military spouse's military identification card, and proof of the military service member's status as an active duty military service member as defined by §437.001(1), Texas Government Code (relating to Definitions). To establish residency, the military service member or military spouse must submit:

    (A)a copy of the permanent change of station order for the military service member or military service member to whom the military spouse is married;

    (B)a Texas address; and

    (C)the name and address of the Texas military installation.

(c)While authorized to practice dentistry in Texas, the military service member or military spouse shall comply with all other laws and regulations applicable to the practice of dentistry in Texas.

(d)The board has 30 days from the date a military service member or military spouse submits the information required by subsection (b) of this section to:

  (1)verify that the member or spouse is active and in good standing in a jurisdiction that has licensing requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements for licensure in Texas; and

  (2)issue an authorization recognizing the licensure as the equivalent license in this state.

(e)In the event of a divorce or similar event that affects a person's status as a military spouse, the spouse may continue to engage in the business or occupation under the authority of this section until the third anniversary of the date the spouse received the authorization described by subsection (d) of this section. A similar event includes the death of the military service member or the military service member's discharge from the military.

(f)This section establishes requirements and procedures authorized or required by Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 55, and does not modify or alter rights that may be provided under federal law.

The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the adoption and found it to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.

Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on May 3, 2024

TRD-202401989

Lauren Studdard

General Counsel

State Board of Dental Examiners

Effective date: May 23, 2024

Proposal publication date: March 22, 2024

For further information, please call: (512) 305-8910



Next Page Previous Page

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page