Texas Register Preamble
[…] Orders placed in person are those orders placed with the seller while the purchaser is physically present at a seller's place of business, regardless of how the seller subsequently enters the order. Subsequent paragraphs are renumbered.

Mr. Kroll proposed defining the term as "an order placed by a purchaser with the seller while physically present at the seller's place of business." The comptroller agrees to make the revision for clarity.

The comptroller amends the definition of "place of business of the seller - general definition" in renumbered subsection (a)(16). Tax Code, §321.002(a)(3)(A) defines "place of business of the retailer" as "an established outlet, office, or location operated by the retailer or the retailer's agent or employee for the purpose of receiving orders for taxable items and includes any location at which three or more orders are received by the retailer during a calendar year." The reference to the retailer's "agent or employee" indicates that sales personnel must be at the site, and this requirement has been added to the definition.