<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 4PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
RULE §746.1319Does Licensing approve training resources or trainers for training hours?

No. We do not approve or endorse training resources or trainers for training hours; however you must ensure you and your employees receive training that:

  (1) Meets the criteria specified in §746.1317 of this title (relating to Must the training for my caregivers and the director meet certain criteria?);

  (2) Is relevant to the topics specified in this division; and

  (3) The participants receive original documentation of completion, as specified in this division.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1319 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page