Texas Register Flag
Texas Administrative Code

TITLE 26 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746 MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER D PERSONNEL
DIVISION 4 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Rules

§746.1301 What training must I ensure that my employees, caregivers, and directors have during certain timeframes?
§746.1303 What must orientation for employees at my child-care center include?
§746.1305 What must be covered in pre-service training for caregivers?
§746.1307 Are any caregivers exempt from the pre-service training?
§746.1309 What areas of training must the annual training for caregivers cover?
§746.1311 What areas of training must the annual training for my child-care center director cover?
§746.1313 When must annual training for my caregivers and director be obtained?
§746.1315 Who must have pediatric first-aid and pediatric CPR training?
§746.1316 What additional training must an employee and director have if the operation transports children?
§746.1317 Must the training for my caregivers and the director meet certain criteria?
§746.1319 Does Licensing approve training resources or trainers for training hours?
§746.1321 If I have a caregiver who attends college or a Child Development Associate/Certified Child-Care Professional credential program, may I count these clock hours toward the annual training requirement?
§746.1323 If I hire a caregiver or a director that received training at another operation, may these hours count towards the annual training requirement at my center?
§746.1329 What documentation must I provide to Licensing to verify that employees have met training requirements?

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page