<<Prev Rule
[…] (b) General agency jurisdictions.

  (1) Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) (the successor agency to the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission).

    (A) Solid waste. Under Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter 361, §§361.001 - 361.754, the TCEQ has jurisdiction over solid waste. The TCEQ's jurisdiction encompasses hazardous and nonhazardous, industrial and municipal, solid wastes.

      (i) Under Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(34), solid waste under the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined to include "garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, municipal, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and from community and institutional activities."

      (ii) Under Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(34), the definition of solid waste excludes "material which results from activities associated with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas pursuant to Section 91.101, Natural Resources Code. . . ."