Texas Register Flag
Texas Administrative Code

TITLE 26 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749 MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER M FOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 5 CAPACITY AND CHILD/CAREGIVER RATIO

Rules

§749.2550 What does "children with primary medical needs requiring total care" mean when used in this Division?
§749.2551 What is the maximum number of children a foster family home may care for?
§749.2553 What is the maximum number of children that a foster group home may care for?
§749.2555 How do I determine capacity?
§749.2557 May a foster home exceed its verified capacity?
§749.2563 How do I determine child/caregiver ratio for a foster group home?
§749.2565 Are there restrictions on placing a child younger than five years old in a foster group home?
§749.2566 Are there restrictions on placing a child receiving treatment services for primary medical needs in a foster group home?
§749.2567 Must a foster group home maintain the child/caregiver ratio at all times?

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page