<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER EAGENCY STAFF AND CAREGIVERS
DIVISION 2CHILD-PLACING AGENCY ADMINISTRATOR
RULE §749.633Can a child-placing agency administrator be an administrator for two residential child-care operations?

A child-placing agency administrator can be an administrator for two residential child-care operations, including a general residential operation or residential treatment center, if:

  (1) Both operations are in good standing with Licensing;

  (2) The size and scope of the operations are manageable by one person, which is clarified in the written professional staffing plans;

  (3) The person also holds a valid Child-Care Administrator License, if applicable; and

  (4) At least one child-placing agency is managing 25 or fewer foster homes.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.633 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7522; amended to be effective January 1, 2017, 41 TexReg 9944; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page